About
Investor Immigration
Immigration Plus™
Canadian Immigration
Click here to view our immigration blog

CANADA

If you would like to live in North America but do not qualify to immigrate to the United States, Canada may be an option.  The investment amount is less and there is a government-backed guarantee that the funds will be returned to the investor.  If you are unable to adjust status in the United States due to unauthorized work or having overstayed, you may still immigrate to Canada if you qualify.   

The Canadian Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced business people to invest C$400,000 into Canada's economy. Investors must:

  • show that they have business experience
  • have a minimum net worth of C$800,000 that was obtained legally and
  • make a C$400,000 investment.

Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow.

CIC will return your C$400,000 investment, without interest, about five years and two months after payment.

To be eligible under the Immigrant Investor Program, you must:

  • Have at least two years of business experience.
  • Have a net worth of at least C$800,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$400,000.
  • You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependents after you arrive in Canada.
  • Obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid.
  • Meet medical and security requirements. You and your family members must pass a medical examination and security and criminal checks.
  • Meet any other requirements of Canadian or Quebec immigration regulations.

Contact a Maged Rost immigration attorney for more information on immigrating to Canada through its immigrant investor program.

Click here to view our videos
Attorney Web Design The information on this Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers / Law Firm website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information on this website is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.